T Decrease font size. T Reset font size. T Increase font size.

Privacy & Confidentiality

Inclusion Melbourne recognises the right to privacy of people who use our services must be respected, and adhered to in relation to the various privacy acts and principles

Inclusion Melbourne has a detailed privacy policy document which describes the management of personal information we need to collect, in order to provide services to adults living with intellectual disability

Inclusion Melbourne’s policy and procedures outlines our compliance with all relevant Privacy and Confidentiality Acts, and is subject to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs are contained in the Privacy Act 1988, Information Privacy Act 2000, Freedom of Information Act 1982 and the Health Records Act 2001, and NDIS Act 2013, thereafter referred to as (the Acts). These Acts govern how Inclusion Melbourne handles personal information.

The Privacy Charter is available for download below

Policy Statement

Inclusion Melbourne respects the right to privacy and confidentiality of all the people supported by the organisation, their families, staff, volunteers and business partners. Additionally, Inclusion Melbourne requires that professional and ethical practice be adhered to by staff and volunteers regarding access to sensitive information.

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring this policy is implemented. At Inclusion Melbourne, the Privacy Officer is the Chief Executive Officer.

If you would like to request further information in relation to Inclusion Melbourne’s privacy policies and procedures, to access personal or health information or to make a complaint about a privacy issue, please contact Inclusion Melbourne’s Privacy Officer:

Email: privacy@im.org.au
Phone: (03) 9509 4266
Mail: The Privacy Officer
Inclusion Melbourne
PO Box 8093, Armadale VIC 3143

Privacy and Recruitment Statement

Inclusion Melbourne complies with privacy and confidentiality legislation.
Your information is being collected solely for the purpose of recruitment and assessing your application for employment. Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in the recruitment process (such as external organisations engaged to conduct recruitment assessments and checks e.g. CrimCheck) . As part of the recruitment process, Inclusion Melbourne will conduct National Police Checks and will participate in the Disability Worker Exclusion Scheme by checking all prospective employees against the Disability Workers Exclusion List. In addition, personal information may be obtained from your referees. If you are successful in obtaining a position, your personal information will form part of your employment record. In submitting your application, you are consenting to us collecting and using this information for the purposes as indicated.

If your application is unsuccessful, Inclusion Melbourne may retain your information and may contact you if a suitable opportunity arises in the future. Please advise us if you do not wish to have your information kept on file.